Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Epitomized the arrogant, talented Giants of the first two decades of the 20th century. Was named NL MVP in 1912, the first year of the juiced baseball.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

The G-Men

playing career

1907—1920

nickname

Laughing Larry

Born

July 31, 1886, in Caseyville, IL

died

March 1, 1974, in Saranac Lake, NY, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 165
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-22-1907
FINAL GAME
10-2-1920
CAREER AGE
20-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

45.1

career value

WAR7

30.4

long peak

WAR5C

21.0

prime

WAR3

14.8

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

285.0

career value

WIN shares 7

180.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

128.3

prime

Win SHares 3

88.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#41

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1907—1920

All-Time

#363

POsition Players
#20
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#30
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#34
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.357
On-Base Percentage
.408
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
27
Stolen Bases per season