Larry Herndon

Larry Herndon

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Caught the final out of the 1984 World Series at Tiger Stadium, a sinking fly ball off the bat of Tony Gwynn.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1974—1988

nickname

Hondo

Born

November 3, 1953, in Sunflower, MS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 190
Average HOF LF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Caught a flyball hit by Gwynn to record the final out of the 1984 World Series
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-1974
FINAL GAME
10-2-1988
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1984
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.2

career value

WAR7

13.8

long peak

WAR5C

12.6

prime

WAR3

9.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

129.9

career value

WIN shares 7

117.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

81.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#19

1974—1988

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.274
Batting Average
.322
On-Base Percentage
.409
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season