Larry Walker

Larry Walker

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Gritty, tough-nosed ballplayer and brilliant hitter for primarily the Expos and Rockies.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Montreal Expos

playing career

1989—2005

nickname

Booger

Born

December 1, 1966, in Maple Ridge, BC, CAN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Larry Walker
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Lineup buddy
UNIFORM NUMBER
#33
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-16-1989
FINAL GAME
10-2-2005
CAREER AGE
22-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

72.7

career value

WAR7

41.8

long peak

WAR5C

31.4

prime

WAR3

22.3

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

316.4

career value

WIN shares 7

177.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

110.1

prime

Win SHares 3

85.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#9

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1989—2005

All-Time

#56

POsition Players
#55
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#7
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#11
JAWS POSITION
#68
JAWS TOP 100
.313
Batting Average
.400
On-Base Percentage
.565
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
19
Stolen Bases per season