Lenny Dykstra

Lenny Dykstra

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Tobacco-chewing center fielder who starred for the Mets in 1980s, spraked Phillies to pennant in 1993.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1985—1996

nickname

Nails, Dude

Born

February 10, 1963, in Santa Ana, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 160
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-3-1985
FINAL GAME
5-18-1996
CAREER AGE
22-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1986
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

42.5

career value

WAR7

32.9

long peak

WAR5C

23.4

prime

WAR3

20.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

203.5

career value

WIN shares 7

154.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

111.2

prime

Win SHares 3

91.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#52

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1985—1996

All-Time

#344

POsition Players
#44
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#31
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#42
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.375
On-Base Percentage
.419
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
36
Stolen Bases per season