Leo Cárdenas

Leo Cárdenas

Regular
Mahārāganj WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Cuban-born shortstop who flashed his glove for Reds in the 1960s.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1960—1975

nickname

Chico, Mr. Automatic

Born

December 17, 1938, in Matanzas, Matanzas, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 160

About Our Files

http://whitehorserecords.co.uk/wp-json/wp/v2/pages/316 What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ruteng
Leo Cárdenas
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Broke his home run record by a shortstop for the Reds
UNIFORM NUMBER
#16
BATTING ORDER
8
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-25-1960
FINAL GAME
9-26-1975
CAREER AGE
21-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.2

career value

WAR7

24.0

long peak

WAR5C

13.8

prime

WAR3

13.6

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

201.3

career value

WIN shares 7

144.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

95.4

prime

Win SHares 3

67.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#82

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1960—1975

All-Time

#655

POsition Players
#50
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#100
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#80
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.257
Batting Average
.311
On-Base Percentage
.367
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season