Leo Durocher

Leo Durocher

Utility Player

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1925—1945

nickname

Leo The Lip, Lippy

Born

July 27, 1905, in West Springfield, MA

died

October 7, 1991, in Palm Springs, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Leo Durocher
Average HOF SS
Hitting
20
Power
20
Running
40
Fielding
60
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
10-2-1925
FINAL GAME
4-18-1945
CAREER AGE
19-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1928, 1934
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

4.0

career value

WAR7

6.9

long peak

WAR5C

3.7

prime

WAR3

4.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

120.2

career value

WIN shares 7

207.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

129.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#35

1925—1945

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.247
Batting Average
.299
On-Base Percentage
.320
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season