Leon Durham

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1980—1989

nickname

Bull

Born

July 31, 1957, in Cincinnati, OH

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-1 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Leon Durham
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both let the baseball scoot between their legs
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-27-1980
FINAL GAME
9-17-1989
CAREER AGE
22-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.3

career value

WAR7

16.2

long peak

WAR5C

13.5

prime

WAR3

10.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1980—1989

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#116
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#150
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.356
On-Base Percentage
.475
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
16
Stolen Bases per season