Leon Wagner

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1958—1969

nickname

Daddy Wags, Cheeky

Born

May 13, 1934, in Chattanooga, TN

died

January 3, 2004, in Los Angeles, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 195
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
When he emerged with the Giants in the early 1960s, Wagner battled Alou, Bill White, Willie McCovey, and Orlando Cepeda for playing time.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-22-1958
FINAL GAME
10-2-1969
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.8

career value

WAR7

13.4

long peak

WAR5C

8.8

prime

WAR3

7.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

156.9

career value

WIN shares 7

134.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

70.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1958—1969

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#78
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.340
On-Base Percentage
.455
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season