Lloyd Moseby

Lloyd Moseby

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Center fielder in famous Toronto outfield that included George Bell in left, and Jesse Barfield in right.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Toronto Blue Jays

playing career

1980—1991

nickname

Shaker

Born

November 5, 1959, in Portland, AR

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 200
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-24-1980
FINAL GAME
10-6-1991
CAREER AGE
20-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.5

career value

WAR7

25.7

long peak

WAR5C

22.4

prime

WAR3

17.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

179.2

career value

WIN shares 7

139.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

111.1

prime

Win SHares 3

73.7

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#79

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

1980—1991

All-Time

#474

POsition Players
#71
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#90
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#95
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.257
Batting Average
.332
On-Base Percentage
.414
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
29
Stolen Bases per season