Lloyd Waner

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The lesser of two Waner’s, but not as bad a ballplayer as some have suggested. He was a good defensive center fielder, made lots of contact, and averaged 190 hits per season.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1927—1945

nickname

Little Poison

Born

March 16, 1906, in Harrah, OK

died

July 22, 1982, in Oklahoma City, OK, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 150

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Lloyd Waner
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
20
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-12-1927
FINAL GAME
9-16-1945
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.9

career value

WAR7

20.3

long peak

WAR5C

14.0

prime

WAR3

10.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

244.0

career value

WIN shares 7

163.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

109.4

prime

Win SHares 3

77.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1927—1945

All-Time

#762

POsition Players
#50
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.316
Batting Average
.353
On-Base Percentage
.393
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season