Lorenzo Cain

Lorenzo Cain

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Fleet center fielder, member of 2015 World CHampion Kansas City Royals.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

2010—2020

nickname

CrunchWrap, LoCain

Born

April 13, 1986, in Valdosta, GA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 205
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-16-2010
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
24-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2015
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

36.3

career value

WAR7

33.3

long peak

WAR5C

27.3

prime

WAR3

19.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

143.0

career value

WIN shares 7

131.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

76.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#41

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

2010—2020

All-Time

#269

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#55
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#54
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.421
Slugging Percentage
12
home runs per season
28
Stolen Bases per season