Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Last player-manager to win the World Series, inventor of The Williams Shift.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1938—1952

nickname

Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou, The Good Kid

Born

July 17, 1917, in Harvey, IL

died

August 10, 2001, in Olympia Fields, IL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Lou Boudreau
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Strategic rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1938
FINAL GAME
8-24-1952
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1948
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

63.0

career value

WAR7

48.9

long peak

WAR5C

33.9

prime

WAR3

26.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

275.8

career value

WIN shares 7

198.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

136.1

prime

Win SHares 3

96.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#12

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1938—1952

All-Time

#74

POsition Players
#13
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#13
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#15
JAWS POSITION
#79
JAWS TOP 100
.295
Batting Average
.380
On-Base Percentage
.415
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season