Lou Gehrig

Lou Gehrig

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Played all those games in a row, tragically succumbed to rare disease.

primary position

First Base

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1923—1939

nickname

The Iron Horse, Biscuit Pants, Buster, Laruppin Lou, Columbia Lou

Born

June 19, 1903, in New York, NY

died

June 2, 1941, in Bronx, NY, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 200

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 1B
Hitting
80
Power
80
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Slugging partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-15-1923
FINAL GAME
4-30-1939
CAREER AGE
20-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1927-28, 1932, 1936-39
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

114.1

career value

WAR7

67.8

long peak

WAR5C

47.2

prime

WAR3

31.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

486.6

career value

WIN shares 7

276.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

190.9

prime

Win SHares 3

126.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#1

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1923—1939

All-Time

#12

POsition Players
#1
BILL JAMES POSITION
#14
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#1
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#14
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#1
JAWS POSITION
#12
JAWS TOP 100
.340
Batting Average
.447
On-Base Percentage
.632
Slugging Percentage
37
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season