Lou Piniella

Lou Piniella

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Fiery, dirt-kicking competitor. Good young hitter, evolved into platoon player for Yankees. Tolerated George Steinbrenner as well as anyone ever did.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Damn Yankees

playing career

1964—1984

nickname

Sweet Lou

Born

August 28, 1943, in Tampa, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 182

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Lou Piniella
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-1964
FINAL GAME
6-16-1984
CAREER AGE
20-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1977-78
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.5

career value

WAR7

16.3

long peak

WAR5C

6.1

prime

WAR3

10.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

162.2

career value

WIN shares 7

111.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

56.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#29

1964—1984

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#94
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#189
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.333
On-Base Percentage
.409
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season