Luke Appling

Luke Appling

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Great shortstop who played for mediocre teams in the Great Depression and WWII years.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1930—1950

nickname

Old Aches and Pains, Luscious Luke, Libby

Born

April 2, 1907, in High Point, NC

died

January 3, 1991, in Cumming, GA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 183

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Luke Appling
Average HOF SS
Hitting
70
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Defeated Ruffing in a special run-off election for the Baseball Hall of Fame
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1930
FINAL GAME
10-1-1950
CAREER AGE
23-43
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

77.1

career value

WAR7

43.9

long peak

WAR5C

27.5

prime

WAR3

21.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

377.4

career value

WIN shares 7

206.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

142.7

prime

Win SHares 3

99.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#10

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1930—1950

All-Time

#63

POsition Players
#12
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#6
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#7
JAWS POSITION
#49
JAWS TOP 100
.310
Batting Average
.399
On-Base Percentage
.398
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season