Lyn Lary

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1929—1940

nickname

Broadway

Born

January 28, 1906, in Armona, CA

died

January 9, 1973, in Downey, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 165
Average HOF SS
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Similar player
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-11-1929
FINAL GAME
8-7-1940
CAREER AGE
23-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1932
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.6

career value

WAR7

17.7

long peak

WAR5C

10.5

prime

WAR3

10.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

144.6

career value

WIN shares 7

119.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

63.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1929—1940

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#80
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#142
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.269
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.372
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
20
Stolen Bases per season