Mack Jones

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

1961—1971

nickname

Mack The Knife

Born

November 6, 1938, in Atlanta, GA

died

June 8, 2004, in Atlanta, GA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 180
Average HOF CF
Collected four hits against Gibson in his MLB debut
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-13-1961
FINAL GAME
7-1-1971
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.7

career value

WAR7

20.3

long peak

WAR5C

15.5

prime

WAR3

11.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

109.1

career value

WIN shares 7

99.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

53.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1961—1971

All-Time

#806

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.252
Batting Average
.347
On-Base Percentage
.444
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season