Manny Machado

Manny Machado

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Doesn’t think running hard to first base is important. Has assumed Most Valuable Douchebag title after Alex Rodriguez’s retirement.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

2012—2020

nickname

Hakuna Machado, Baby Face Assassin, El Ministro de Defensa, Mr. Miami

Born

July 6, 1992, in Hialeah, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 215
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Hustles like
UNIFORM NUMBER
#13
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-9-2012
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
19-26
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

39.5

career value

WAR7

35.8

long peak

WAR5C

26.5

prime

WAR3

20.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

156.5

career value

WIN shares 7

151.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

130.6

prime

Win SHares 3

87.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#23

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

2012—2020

All-Time

#179

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#32
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#31
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.279
Batting Average
.329
On-Base Percentage
.476
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season