Manny Ramirez

Manny Ramirez

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Knucklehead who could mash the ball. Ruined his reputation by drinking Left Turn Milkshakes, earning suspensions.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1993—2011

nickname

Man-Ram, Manny Being Manny, Mannywood

Born

May 30, 1972, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 225

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Manny Ramirez
Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
20
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fellow steroid junky
UNIFORM NUMBER
#24
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-2-1993
FINAL GAME
4-6-2011
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2004, 2007
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

69.3

career value

WAR7

38.9

long peak

WAR5C

28.8

prime

WAR3

20.2

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

394.1

career value

WIN shares 7

193.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

135.2

prime

Win SHares 3

89.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#17

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1993—2011

All-Time

#133

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#9
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#12
JAWS POSITION
#97
JAWS TOP 100
.312
Batting Average
.411
On-Base Percentage
.585
Slugging Percentage
39
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season