Manny Trillo

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1973—1989

nickname

Indio

Born

December 25, 1950, in Caripito, Monagas, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 150
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-28-1973
FINAL GAME
5-20-1989
CAREER AGE
22-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.2

career value

WAR7

10.4

long peak

WAR5C

9.3

prime

WAR3

6.7

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

145.4

career value

WIN shares 7

99.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

69.5

prime

Win SHares 3

48.5

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1973—1989

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#49
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.263
Batting Average
.316
On-Base Percentage
.345
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season