Marcell Ozuna

Marcell Ozuna

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Miami Marlins

playing career

2013—2020

nickname

The Big Bear

Born

November 12, 1990, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 225
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Adam Duvall
Hit three home runs the day after Ozuna did, becoming first teammates to do so
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-30-2013
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-29
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.8

career value

WAR7

19.9

long peak

WAR5C

15.6

prime

WAR3

12.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

112.5

career value

WIN shares 7

112.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

65.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#85

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2013—2020

All-Time

#656

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#112
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.336
On-Base Percentage
.465
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season