Marcus Semien

Marcus Semien

Star

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

2013—2020

nickname

Mahkus

Born

September 17, 1990, in San Francisco, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 195
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Shortstop also born in San Francisco
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-2013
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-28
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.2

career value

WAR7

21.9

long peak

WAR5C

20.5

prime

WAR3

17.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

102.9

career value

WIN shares 7

102.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

72.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#76

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

2013—2020

All-Time

#613

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#93 (3B)
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.323
On-Base Percentage
.425
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season