Mariano Duncan

Journeyman

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1985—1997

nickname

Dunc, Dunky

Born

March 13, 1963, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 160
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Debuted the same day
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-9-1985
FINAL GAME
9-17-1997
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

5.6

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

108.6

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1985—1997

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.300
On-Base Percentage
.388
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
22
Stolen Bases per season