Mark Belanger

Mark Belanger

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The Thin Man at shortstop for Orioles when they forged a dynasty that won 90 games thirteen times from 1965 to 1981.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1965—1982

nickname

The Blade

Born

June 8, 1944, in Pittsfield, MA

died

October 6, 1998, in New York, NY, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Mark Belanger
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
80
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
9
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-7-1965
FINAL GAME
10-2-1982
CAREER AGE
21-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1966, 1970
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.9

career value

WAR7

31.9

long peak

WAR5C

22.3

prime

WAR3

16.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

156.6

career value

WIN shares 7

110.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

60.7

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#38

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1965—1982

All-Time

#301

POsition Players
#52
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#36
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#41
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.228
Batting Average
.300
On-Base Percentage
.280
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season