Mark Grace

Mark Grace

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Had the most hits in baseball in the 1990s.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cubbies

playing career

1988—2003

nickname

Amazing, Gracie, Little Hurt

Born

June 28, 1964, in Winston-Salem, NC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 190
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#17
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-2-1988
FINAL GAME
9-28-2003
CAREER AGE
24-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2001
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.4

career value

WAR7

29.6

long peak

WAR5C

19.8

prime

WAR3

13.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

292.0

career value

WIN shares 7

164.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

112.3

prime

Win SHares 3

75.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#39

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1988—2003

All-Time

#278

POsition Players
#32
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#38
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#42
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.303
Batting Average
.383
On-Base Percentage
.442
Slugging Percentage
12
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season