Mark Loretta

Mark Loretta

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Milwaukee Brewers

playing career

1995—2009

nickname

Get Back

Born

August 14, 1971, in Santa Monica, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 175
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also a nondescript infielder who became a broadcatser after his playing career.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-1995
FINAL GAME
10-4-2009
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.3

career value

WAR7

17.6

long peak

WAR5C

14.2

prime

WAR3

13.5

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

178.4

career value

WIN shares 7

127.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

95.5

prime

Win SHares 3

73.2

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#90

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#18

1995—2009

All-Time

#880

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#94
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#95
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.295
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.395
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season