Mark McGwire

Mark McGwire

Superstar
http://roryflynnwebdesign.co.uk/blog/wp-includes/fonts/css.php WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Didn’t usher in the steroid era, but he personified it.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

1986—2001

nickname

Big Mac

Born

October 1, 1963, in Pomona, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-5 / 215

About Our Files

navigate here What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

buy Ivermectin for humans
Mark McGwire
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
80
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fellow cheater
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-22-1986
FINAL GAME
10-7-2001
CAREER AGE
22-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1989
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

62.2

career value

WAR7

41.9

long peak

WAR5C

29.8

prime

WAR3

20.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

334.5

career value

WIN shares 7

211.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

148.7

prime

Win SHares 3

99.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#26

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1986—2001

All-Time

#159

POsition Players
#8
BILL JAMES POSITION
#31
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#17
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#31
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#18
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.263
Batting Average
.394
On-Base Percentage
.588
Slugging Percentage
50
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season