Mark Reynolds

Mark Reynolds

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Arizona Diamondbacks

playing career

2007—2019

nickname

Mega-Mark, Sheriff of Swattingham, Skeletor, Forrest Gump

Born

August 3, 1983, in Pikeville, KY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 220
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
40
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
20
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-16-2007
FINAL GAME
7-19-2019
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

8.5

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

143.9

career value

WIN shares 7

102.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

51.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2007—2019

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.237
Batting Average
.329
On-Base Percentage
.455
Slugging Percentage
30
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season