Marquis Grissom

Marquis Grissom

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Traded for Kenny Lofton.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Atlanta Braves

playing career

1989—2005

nickname

Grip

Born

April 17, 1967, in Atlanta, GA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 190
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-22-1989
FINAL GAME
7-31-2005
CAREER AGE
22-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1995
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

29.6

career value

WAR7

27.5

long peak

WAR5C

21.5

prime

WAR3

15.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

243.8

career value

WIN shares 7

155.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

119.3

prime

Win SHares 3

83.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#59

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#16

1989—2005

All-Time

#389

POsition Players
#61
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#71
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#79
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.318
On-Base Percentage
.415
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
32
Stolen Bases per season