Matt Chapman

Matt Chapman

Superstar

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

2017—2020

nickname

Chappy, Pegasus

Born

April 28, 1993, in Victorville, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 220
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also drafted in 2014
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-15-2017
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
24-27
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.8

career value

WAR7

20.8

long peak

WAR5C

20.8

prime

WAR3

19.8

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

60.5

career value

WIN shares 7

60.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

60.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#82

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2017—2020

All-Time

#578

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#82
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.341
On-Base Percentage
.503
Slugging Percentage
32
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season