Matt Holliday

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Tripled in tying run and scored winning run for Rockies in grand fashion in Wild Card tiebreaker in 2007.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Colorado Rockies

playing career

2004—2018

nickname

Big Daddy

Born

January 15, 1980, in Stillwater, OK

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 240
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Finished ahead of him for NL MVP Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-16-2004
FINAL GAME
10-1-2018
CAREER AGE
24-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2011
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

44.4

career value

WAR7

34.3

long peak

WAR5C

26.9

prime

WAR3

17.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

271.8

career value

WIN shares 7

176.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

120.8

prime

Win SHares 3

82.4

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#30

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2004—2018

All-Time

#215

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#38
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#38
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.299
Batting Average
.378
On-Base Percentage
.511
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season