Matt Kemp

Matt Kemp

Star

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

2006—2020

nickname

The Bison

Born

September 23, 1984, in Midwest City, OK

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 225
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
20
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
No relation
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-28-2006
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
21-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

21.5

career value

WAR7

23.6

long peak

WAR5C

18.4

prime

WAR3

16.8

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

222.4

career value

WIN shares 7

162.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

119.7

prime

Win SHares 3

84.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#17

2006—2020

All-Time

#648

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.338
On-Base Percentage
.488
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season