Matt Wieters

Matt Wieters

Journeyman

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

Wiety

Born

May 21, 1986, in Goose Creek, SC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-5 / 235
Average HOF C
Hitting
40
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also drafted in the first round of the 2007 MLB Draft
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-29-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

18.2

career value

WAR7

17.3

long peak

WAR5C

14.5

prime

WAR3

11.9

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

127.5

career value

WIN shares 7

104.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

61.7

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#73

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2009—2020

All-Time

#886

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#99
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#82
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.252
Batting Average
.314
On-Base Percentage
.412
Slugging Percentage
20
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season