Matt Williams

Matt Williams

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Was robbed of chance to chase 60 homers when 1994 season was cancelled.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

1987—2003

nickname

Carson Crusher, Matt the Bat, Big Marine

Born

November 28, 1965, in Bishop, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 205
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Threatened his record
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-11-1987
FINAL GAME
5-31-2003
CAREER AGE
21-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2001
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.6

career value

WAR7

33.9

long peak

WAR5C

22.8

prime

WAR3

16.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

238.4

career value

WIN shares 7

153.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

104.8

prime

Win SHares 3

74.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#31

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1987—2003

All-Time

#246

POsition Players
#23
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#26
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#28
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.317
On-Base Percentage
.489
Slugging Percentage
33
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season