Maury Wills

Maury Wills

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Broke Ty Cobb’s single-season stolen base record when he swiped 104 bags in 1962.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1959—1972

nickname

Mousy

Born

October 2, 1932, in Washington, DC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170
Average HOF SS
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
80
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Broke his record
UNIFORM NUMBER
#30
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-6-1959
FINAL GAME
10-4-1972
CAREER AGE
26-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1959, 1963, 1965
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

39.8

career value

WAR7

29.7

long peak

WAR5C

20.2

prime

WAR3

15.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

250.4

career value

WIN shares 7

166.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

126.8

prime

Win SHares 3

86.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#34

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1959—1972

All-Time

#271

POsition Players
#19
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#55
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#47
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.281
Batting Average
.330
On-Base Percentage
.331
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
49
Stolen Bases per season