Max Bishop

Max Bishop

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Discerning leadoff man who averaged 140 walks per season; played on A’s teams that won pennants in 1929-1931.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Philadelphia A's

playing career

1924—1935

nickname

Tilly, Camera Eye

Born

September 5, 1899, in Waynesboro, PA

died

February 25, 1962, in Waynesboro, PA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 165

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rookie teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1924
FINAL GAME
9-21-1935
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1929-30
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

37.3

career value

WAR7

29.3

long peak

WAR5C

20.8

prime

WAR3

15.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

183.4

career value

WIN shares 7

133.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

99.7

prime

Win SHares 3

69.1

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#44

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1924—1935

All-Time

#411

POsition Players
#43
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#44
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#42
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.423
On-Base Percentage
.366
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season