Max Carey

Max Carey

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Played a shallow center field, led league in steals ten times.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1910—1929

nickname

Scoops

Born

January 11, 1890, in Terre Haute, IN

died

May 30, 1976, in Miami, FL, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
30
Running
80
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
10-3-1910
FINAL GAME
9-29-1929
CAREER AGE
20-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1925
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

54.5

career value

WAR7

32.8

long peak

WAR5C

22.5

prime

WAR3

15.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

362.6

career value

WIN shares 7

184.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

134.0

prime

Win SHares 3

85.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#39

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1910—1929

All-Time

#255

POsition Players
#24
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#22
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#26
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.361
On-Base Percentage
.386
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
48
Stolen Bases per season