Mel Ott

Mel Ott

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Used high leg kick to pull the ball down the lines at the Polo Ground.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1926—1947

nickname

Master Melvin

Born

March 2, 1909, in Gretna, LA

died

November 21, 1958, in New Orleans, LA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Friend and teammate
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-27-1926
FINAL GAME
7-11-1947
CAREER AGE
17-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1933
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

110.7

career value

WAR7

54.7

long peak

WAR5C

38.1

prime

WAR3

26.0

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

524.2

career value

WIN shares 7

244.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

177.3

prime

Win SHares 3

110.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#4

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1926—1947

All-Time

#21

POsition Players
#4
BILL JAMES POSITION
#28
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#3
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#28
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#3
JAWS POSITION
#18
JAWS TOP 100
.304
Batting Average
.414
On-Base Percentage
.533
Slugging Percentage
30
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season