Melky Cabrera

Melky Cabrera

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

2005—2020

nickname

Melk Man, Leche

Born

August 11, 1984, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 210
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also a steroid cheat
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-7-2005
FINAL GAME
9-29-2019
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.6

career value

WAR7

21.0

long peak

WAR5C

14.0

prime

WAR3

12.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

181.6

career value

WIN shares 7

122.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

63.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

2005—2020

All-Time

#910

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.286
Batting Average
.335
On-Base Percentage
.418
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season