Michael Brantley

Michael Brantley

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Everyone’s been saying he’ll win the batting title for years now.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

Dr. Smooth

Born

May 15, 1987, in Bellevue, WA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 200
Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mickey Brantley
Father, also played in MLB
UNIFORM NUMBER
#23
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-1-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

30.2

career value

WAR7

26.4

long peak

WAR5C

18.2

prime

WAR3

14.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

151.3

career value

WIN shares 7

134.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

69.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#58

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

2009—2020

All-Time

#446

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#70
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#63
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.292
Batting Average
.349
On-Base Percentage
.423
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season