Michael Young

Michael Young

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
All-Star, Gold Glove middle infielder who had six 200-hit seasons for Rangers.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

2000—2013

nickname

Slick

Born

October 19, 1976, in Covina, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 200
Average HOF SS
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also made successful transition from second base to shortstop at the major league level
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-29-2000
FINAL GAME
9-29-2013
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.7

career value

WAR7

21.1

long peak

WAR5C

16.0

prime

WAR3

10.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

231.2

career value

WIN shares 7

155.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

113.9

prime

Win SHares 3

73.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#96

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2000—2013

All-Time

#726

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#125
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#97
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.300
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.441
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season