Mickey Doolin

Mickey Doolin

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1905—1918

nickname

Doc

Born

May 7, 1880, in Ashland, PA

died

November 1, 1951, in Orlando, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 170
Average HOF SS
Hitting
20
Power
20
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Made big league debut the same day
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1905
FINAL GAME
9-2-1918
CAREER AGE
25-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.6

career value

WAR7

14.4

long peak

WAR5C

10.6

prime

WAR3

8.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

160.6

career value

WIN shares 7

112.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

57.0

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#19

1905—1918

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.230
Batting Average
.279
On-Base Percentage
.306
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
16
Stolen Bases per season