Mickey Mantle

Mickey Mantle

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The gool ol’ country boy slugger that personified the Yankee dynasty.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1951—1968

nickname

The Mick, The Commerce Comet, Muscles

Born

October 20, 1931, in Spavinaw, OK

died

August 13, 1995, in Dallas, TX, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Mickey Mantle
Average HOF CF
Hitting
80
Power
80
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-17-1951
FINAL GAME
9-28-1968
CAREER AGE
19-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1951-53, 1956, 1958, 1961-62
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

110.2

career value

WAR7

64.8

long peak

WAR5C

47.7

prime

WAR3

33.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

564.0

career value

WIN shares 7

300.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

216.9

prime

Win SHares 3

147.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#3

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1951—1968

All-Time

#10

POsition Players
#3
BILL JAMES POSITION
#6
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#4
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#6
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#4
JAWS POSITION
#14
JAWS TOP 100
.298
Batting Average
.421
On-Base Percentage
.557
Slugging Percentage
36
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season