Mickey Tettleton

Mickey Tettleton

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Lovbed Fruit Loops cereal; held the bat low, cut still smacked quite a few home runs.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1984—1997

nickname

Froot Loops

Born

September 16, 1960, in Oklahoma City, OK

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 200
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Named After
UNIFORM NUMBER
#20
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-30-1984
FINAL GAME
7-2-1997
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

29.4

career value

WAR7

24.7

long peak

WAR5C

20.7

prime

WAR3

14.9

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

190.3

career value

WIN shares 7

149.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

116.8

prime

Win SHares 3

77.6

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#31

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1984—1997

All-Time

#475

POsition Players
#37
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#49
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#34
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.241
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.449
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season