Miguel Cabrera

Miguel Cabrera

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
First man to win the triple crown in 45 years.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

2003—2020

nickname

Miggy

Born

April 18, 1983, in Maracay, Aragua, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 249

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Miguel Cabrera
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
MVP Award rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#24
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-20-2003
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
20-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2003
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

69.3

career value

WAR7

44.7

long peak

WAR5C

33.6

prime

WAR3

22.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

396.1

career value

WIN shares 7

219.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

161.4

prime

Win SHares 3

103.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#8

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2003—2020

All-Time

#60

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#11
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#11
JAWS POSITION
#72
JAWS TOP 100
.317
Batting Average
.395
On-Base Percentage
.553
Slugging Percentage
33
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season