Miguel Tejada

Miguel Tejada

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Durable shortstop lost in shadow of Jeter and ARod, played lots of games in a row.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

1997—2013

nickname

Miggy, La Gua Gua

Born

May 25, 1974, in Bani, Peravia, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 220

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Miguel Tejada
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Introduced him to the needle
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-27-1997
FINAL GAME
8-10-2013
CAREER AGE
23-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

47.1

career value

WAR7

36.6

long peak

WAR5C

28.2

prime

WAR3

18.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

278.6

career value

WIN shares 7

175.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

129.5

prime

Win SHares 3

80.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#32

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1997—2013

All-Time

#265

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#32
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#28
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.336
On-Base Percentage
.456
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season