Mike Cameron

Mike Cameron

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Traded for Ken Griffey Jr.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Seattle Mariners

playing career

1995—2011

nickname

Cammy

Born

January 8, 1973, in La Grange, GA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 210
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#44
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-27-1995
FINAL GAME
9-12-2011
CAREER AGE
22-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.7

career value

WAR7

32.5

long peak

WAR5C

23.9

prime

WAR3

16.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

246.5

career value

WIN shares 7

151.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

107.7

prime

Win SHares 3

71.7

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#48

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

1995—2011

All-Time

#331

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#38
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#36
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.249
Batting Average
.338
On-Base Percentage
.444
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
25
Stolen Bases per season