Mike Greenwell

Mike Greenwell

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Followed Jim Rice in Boston’s famed left field procession. Batted .30 for his career but is the least remembered of the Red Sox left field quartet (Ted Williams, Carl Yastrzemski, and Rice).

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1985—1996

nickname

Gator

Born

July 18, 1963, in Louisville, KY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Mike Greenwell
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#39
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-5-1985
FINAL GAME
9-28-1996
CAREER AGE
21-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.8

career value

WAR7

25.7

long peak

WAR5C

19.2

prime

WAR3

14.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

150.1

career value

WIN shares 7

131.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

68.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#68

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1985—1996

All-Time

#547

POsition Players
#80
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#80
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#75
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.303
Batting Average
.368
On-Base Percentage
.463
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season