Mike Macfarlane

Mike Macfarlane

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1987—1999

nickname

Spanky

Born

April 12, 1964, in Stockton, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 200
Average HOF C
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
30
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Ellie Rodriguez
The only two rookie catchers to start for the Royals on opening day
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-23-1987
FINAL GAME
10-3-1999
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.7

career value

WAR7

13.7

long peak

WAR5C

10.1

prime

WAR3

8.7

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

1987—1999

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#84
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.252
Batting Average
.322
On-Base Percentage
.430
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season