Mike Moustakas

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

2011—2020

nickname

Moose

Born

September 11, 1988, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 225
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammate
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-10-2011
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-30
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2015
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.4

career value

WAR7

16.8

long peak

WAR5C

12.8

prime

WAR3

10.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2011—2020

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#158
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.251
Batting Average
.305
On-Base Percentage
.425
Slugging Percentage
24
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season